Cookies & Privacy

This privacy policy/cookie notice explains in detail:

In this privacy policy/cookie:

References to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to SAS Finergreen[NA1] . 

References to the “User(s)” are references to each individual who uses this website (the User(s)).

References to the “Website”, or the “Site” are references to SAS Finergreen website (the “Website” or “the Site”).

We provide this notice in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 and applicable data protection laws of EU Member States and as part of our commitment to processing personal data transparently.

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection

The User may be required to provide some personal data when responding to the forms on the Website. This data input is necessary for the processing of the User’s request by SAS Finergreen.

By accessing the Website, the User accepts that their data is collected and processed under the conditions and methods set out below.

SAS Finergreen undertakes to comply with the provisions of law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, to the General Data Protection Regulations  (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of April 27th, 2016 knowns as "GDPR" and to take all the necessary precautions to preserve the security of the nominative information entrusted.

Data Controller

A data controller (the “Data Controller”) is a person, whether moral or physical who establishes the purpose for which and the manner in which, any User’ personal data (as described hereunder) is, or is likely to be processed.

SAS Finergreen processes the personal data of the Users as the Data Controller.

Personal data processed and purposes of processing

A personal data is any information relating to a physical person, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier. Personal data also refers to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

On the Website, SAS Finergreen collects personal data from the Users who have made contact, in particular through the online contact form, by subscribing to the newsletters or by applying for a job. This data is necessary to respond to the User’s requests. As part of its services provision, SAS Finergreen only processes the following data, strictly necessary for the contact request: name, surname and email address (“Personal Data”)

The purpose of processing this Personal Data is to allow SAS Finergreen to:

SAS Finergreen keeps a register in writing of the processing of Personal Data processed on the Website.[AB2] [NA3] 

Personal Data recipients

The Personal Data collected on the Website are only processed by SAS Finergreen’s team members.

Most of the Personal Data is stored on servers located in the European Union, except SAS Finergreen email service which is hosted by Google, in the United States. The Users are informed that their Personal Data benefit from the same level of protection as demanded in Europe as Google has an obligation to comply with the GDPR regarding the Personal Data of European citizens.

Retention period of Personal Data

SAS Finergreen undertakes to keep this Personal Data, unless there is a legal or regulatory obligation to the contrary, for a maximum period of three years from the last contact with the User, whether at the initiative of SAS Finergreen or the User themselves (e.g. sending the newsletter).

After this period or in the event of Users exercising their rights, SAS Finergreen undertakes to destroy any copy of the Personal Data of the Users it may hold.[AB4] [NA5] 

Data Security

SAS Finergreen undertakes, as part of its best-efforts obligation (“obligation de moyens”), to take all necessary precautions and implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect the Personal Data of Users in order to avoid unauthorized alteration, destruction and access[NA6] .

User’s rights on their Personal Data

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation of processing, portability of their Personal Data, as well as their right not to be the subject of an automated individual decision and their right to revoke their consent, relating to the Personal Data they provide.

To exercise any of these rights, the User may send his request by email to the following address: contact@finergreen.com

SAS Finergreen undertakes to respond as soon as possible and at the latest within one month[NA7]  of receiving the request. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances[NA8] . 

Complaint

In the event that the User consider that the processing of their Personal Data could constitute a violation of applicable legislation, the User have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

Confidentiality of the Personal Data

SAS Finergreen guarantees the confidentiality of the Personal Data processed and ensures that the persons authorized to process such Personal Data also undertake to respect this confidentiality obligation.

Cookies

What are cookies ?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the User’s device  when the User visits a Website.

SAS Finergreen uses cookies in order to improve the online experience of the User.

Cookies purpose 

SAS Finergreen uses three types of cookies: necessary cookies, functional cookies, and analytics cookies[NA9] .

-Necessary cookies:

Necessary cookies are essential in order to provide the User with the services he requests on our Website and in order that we can comply with legal obligations such as our security obligations under data protection law. In accordance with Article 5 of the “lignes directrices cookies et autres traceurs” and Article 82 of law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, SAS Finergreen do not need to ask for the User consent in order to use these cookies as without them SAS Finergreen would not be able to provide the services requested by the User.

-Functional cookies:

Functional cookies allow SAS Finergreen to provide a better User experience on this Website, such as by remembering the User’s log-in details or optimising a video performance.

-Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies collect in an anonymous manner, information about things like how many people visit this Website, what parts of the Website people look at and how many new visitors SAS Finergreen have to the Website. SAS Finergreen uses Google Analytics[NA10]  cookies which help SAS Finergreen to monitor how effective this Website is and to improve it by tailoring it to the visitors.

In accordance with Article 5 of the “lignes directrices cookies et autres traceurs” and Article 82 of law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, SAS Finergreen do not need to ask for the User consent in order to use these cookies.

Managing Cookies / How to control or delete cookies

If the User wants to block all cookies, he may be able to do this through the settings in his browser for each browser he uses (as described hereunder) and each device he uses to access the internet. 

In accordance with the “lignes directrices modificatives” and the “recommandations sur l’usage de cookies et autres traceurs” of the CNIL, the User may now also, deny all the cookies by simply closing the cookies banner.

Help

If you have any questions about this notice or the information we hold about you please contact [contact@finergreen.com]

Changes to this cookie notice

We regularly update our cookie policy to reflect changes in our practices and services and to comply with the applicable rules and regulations. In the event that changes are made to this cookie notice, we will change the "last updated" date at the top of this cookie notice page . If we make any significant changes to the way we collect, use and/or share information held with cookies, we will inform you on the Website. We recommend that you check this page regularly to stay informed of any changes to this cookie policy or any other policies.


About
Finergreen is a financial advisory boutique specialized in the energy transition. Founded in 2013, the company has already completed 150 transactions for a total of 3 billion euros. With +60 people based in 10 offices all over the world, the company provides Mergers & Acquisitions, Project Finance and Strategic Advisory services.

©2021 All rights reserved - Conception : Lucile C.